Last updated: 20 April 2021
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-106
Operator:Air Creebec
Registration: C-FDWO
C/n / msn: 277
First flight: 1991-05-09 (26 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:74 km (46.3 mls) N of Val-d’Or (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chisasibi Airport, QC (YKU), Canada
Destination airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO), Canada
Flightnumber:YN236
Narrative:
Air Creebec flight 236 was en route from Chisasibi to Val-d'Or, Quebec, Canada, at 8000 feet when it suffered a lightning strike.
Subsequently the right generator stopped. The crew worked the Quick Reference Manual (QRH) and reset it. The flight continued to the destination without further problems.
A post-flight inspection revealed significant damage to the aircraft. The operator's maintenance staff replaced the right aileron, right wing tip, rectifier number 2, and the tail cone. The aircraft was back in service on July 25, 2017.

Classification:
Lightningstrike
Normal landing

Sources:
» TSB Report A17Q0110

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chisasibi Airport, QC to Val-d’Or Airport, QC as the crow flies is 640 km (400 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share