ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E3 FAH-322 Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 16 August 2017
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E3
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: FAH-322
MSN: 871827
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL) (   Honduras)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL/MHCG), Honduras
Destination airport:Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base (XPL/MHCG), Honduras
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP-E3 aircraft, operated by the Honduras Air Force, was destroyed when it impacted a building at the Comayagua-Palmerola Air Base, Honduras.
The aircraft operated on a training flight with three crew members on board. The captain sustained fatal injuries, the other two were critically wounded.

Sources:
» Avioneta de la FAH se estrella con tres tripulantes en Palmerola (16 August 2017, tiempo.hn)

Photos

photo of Let-L-410UVP-E3-FAH-322
accident date: 16-08-2017
type: Let L-410UVP-E3
registration: FAH-322

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org