ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25D YV3191 Naiguatá
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 19 August 2017
Time:0.63470602035522
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25D
Operator:Aeroquest
Registration: YV3191
MSN: 25-368
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) N off Naiguatá (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Learjet 25 corporate jet impacted the waters off the coast of Naiguatá, Venezuela. The aircraft departed Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport at 00:11 hours local time, bound for Barcelona, Venezuela with five persons on board. All occupants died in the accident.
During a search and rescue mission, aircraft parts and fuel were spotted. Between August 7 and 9 , 2018, parts of the wreckage were recovered from the sea bed, along with a flight recorder.

Sources:
» Rescate.com
» caraotadigital.net

Photos

photo of Learjet-25D-YV3191
accident date: 19-08-2017
type: Learjet 25D
registration: YV3191
photo of Learjet-25D-YV3191
accident date: 19-08-2017
type: Learjet 25D
registration: YV3191
photo of Learjet-25D-YV3191
accident date: 19-08-2017
type: Learjet 25D
registration: YV3191

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport as the crow flies is 256 km (160 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 25

  • 373 built
  • 66th loss
  • 41st fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 43rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org