ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B EK-26006 Maban Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 28 August 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operator:Coco Aviation
Registration: EK-26006
MSN: 12102
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maban Airstrip (   South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Maban Airstrip (HSMB), South Sudan
Narrative:
An Antonov 26B cargo plane was damaged in a runway excursion and post impact fire after landing at Maban Airstrip, South Sudan.
The aircraft was carrying supplies on behalf of UNHCR. It failed to stop on runway 33, which was reportedly wet as a result of rainfall, and overran. A post impact fire occurred.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-26B-EK-26006
accident date: 28-08-2017
type: Antonov An-26B
registration: EK-26006

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org