Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 5 September 2017 |
Time: | 02:40 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-8HG (WL) |
Operator: | Air India Express |
Registration: | VT-AYB |
MSN: | 36338/2962 |
First flight: | 2009-06-28 (8 years 2 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 26525 |
Cycles: | 9180 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Cochin International Airport (COK) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA), United Arab Emirates |
Destination airport: | Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI), India |
Flightnumber: | IX452 |
Narrative:Air India Express flight 452 was damaged in a taxiing accident at Cochin International Airport, India.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-8HG (WL), landed on runway 27 at 02:37 hours local time following a flight from Abu Dhabi International Airport. After landing the aircraft vacated runway at exit C2 and was given taxi clearance to bay 23L via taxiways C, F and L.
While taxiing, the co-pilot stated to the captain: "Sir, go extremely slow because the runway mark at the marking over there might not be seen. So then we might have to call for follow me."
The captain did not respond to the suggestion to call for a Follow me vehicle. The co-pilot then informed the captain about passing taxiway E and stated "next is Foxtrot".
After crossing abeam taxiway E on taxiway C the captain made a premature left turn 90 meters before taxiway F. The aircraft entered in an open rain water drain (3 meter wide, 1.7 meter deep). The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft further moved forward on the damaged nose gear until the main landing gears entered the drain. Both engines and rear belly of the aircraft became the weight bearing member and main landing gear were freely suspended in the drain.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause of the Accident:
Incorrect judgement taken by PIC for initiating left turn short of the taxi track link (before Taxiway F), during night, in rain during reduced visibility conditions thus resulting the aircraft entering in open rain water drain.