ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia N121CZ Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:0.22958898544312
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Operator:Air Charter Express
Registration: N121CZ
MSN: 120350
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:33531
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY), United States of America
Destination airport:Oxford-University Airport, MS (UOX/KUOX), United States of America
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120 airplane, N121CZ, while standing on a ramp at the Greeley-Weld County Airport, Colorado, was struck by a bus. The airline transport pilot and two crewmembers on board the airplane were uninjured and the bus driver and 23 passengers on board the bus were uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left aileron.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The bus driver's failure to maintain clearance from the standing airplane during dark night conditions. Contributing to the accident was the airport's lack of an escort for the bus."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 135 days (5 months)
Accident number: CEN17LA350
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Embraer-EMB-120ER-Brasilia-N121CZ
accident date: 12-09-2017
type: Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
registration: N121CZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO to Oxford-University Airport, MS as the crow flies is 1481 km (925 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org