ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B EX-001 Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 September 2017
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Registration: EX-001
MSN: 5343606
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 20 km NE of Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-12 cargo plane is reported to have crashed near Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo.
The aircraft had departed Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport and crashed in the N'sele DAIPN agro-industrial park area, killing all three Ukrainian crew members and five Congolese soldiers.
A Congolese government spokesman reported that the aircraft was heading to Bunia. Conflicting other reports say the aircraft was heading to Kalemie or Bukavu.

Local aviation sources report that the aircraft involved in the accident was EX-001.

Sources:
» Reuters
» RDC: Aucun survivant après le crash d’un avion militaire à Kinshasa (actualite.cd, 30-9-2017)
» Dmitriy Yertsov

METAR Weather report:
05:00 UTC / 06:00 local time:
FZAA 300500Z 24004KT 6000 BKN014 23/20 Q1013 BECMG 4000 BR

06:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
FZAA 300600Z 00000KT 6000 BKN014 23/20 Q1013 NOSIG

07:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
FZAA 300700Z 21008KT 7000 BKN016 24/20 Q1014 NOSIG

08:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
FZAA 300800Z 18006KT 7000 BKN018 24/20 Q1014 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport to Bunia Airport as the crow flies is 1762 km (1101 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org