ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N841NN Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 30 September 2017
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N841NN
MSN: 30914/3298
First flight: 2010-05-24 (7 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight 1533, a Boeing 737-823 (N841NN), contacted an American Airlines Airbus A321-231 (N982VJ) on the ground at Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC, USA.
The aircraft was taxiing to the stand after arriving from Miami, Florida when the left hand winglet impacted the right hand horizontal stabilizer of the A321.
The A321 had just arrived from Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas as flight 419.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The failure N841NNs captain to maintain appropriate clearance from N982VJ, which was stopped on the taxiway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: DCA17CA214A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC as the crow flies is 1474 km (922 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org