Status: | 5 |
Date: | Monday 2 October 2017 |
Time: | 0.002349853515625 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | Inácio Franco |
Registration: | PT-WRZ |
MSN: | 208B0624 |
First flight: | 1998 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Pará de Minas Airport, MG ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Caravan was damaged beyond repair in a hangar collapse at Pará de Minas, Brazil. A violent storm had passed the airport, causing several aircraft to be blown over, as well as the collapse of a hangar.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» airlinerlist.com
»
em.com.br
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.