Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N930WN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319803

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 2 October 2017
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N930WN
MSN: 36636/2784
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:30104 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight 681, Boeing 737-700, N930WN, was struck by an unmanned tug while boarding was ongoing at Chicago Midway Airport (KMDW), Chicago, Illinois, USA. There were no injuries to the 84 passengers and crew onboard. The airplane received substantial damage to the lower fuselage skin, frames and stringers over an area about 3 feet by 3 feet.

A ramp agent was driving a covered baggage tug with two baggage carts in tow between Gates B22 and B24 when the tug made contact with two staged baggage carts. The ramp agent jumped off the tug as the tug continued to accelerate forward. The now unmanned baggage tug struck additional ground support equipment before striking the fuselage of the accident airplane at Gate B22. The ramp agent stated afterwards that he could not get the tug to stop and thought running the tug into the staged baggage carts would stop or at least slow the tug down.

Examination of the baggage tug after the event revealed there was a mechanical failure of the fuel governor which resulted in the runaway. The runaway could have been stopped by either turning the ignition key off or using the manual shut down lever on the front cover. There was no guidance in the Ground Operations Training Manual related to how ramp personnel should handle mechanical failures of ground support equipment.

Probable Cause: "The mechanical failure of the tugs fuel governor, which made it difficult for the ramp agent to stop the tug. Contributing to the accident was the lack of guidance on how ground personnel were to handle vehicle malfunctions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location