Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Monday 6 November 2017 |
Time: | 0.0022120475769043 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | Alkan Air |
Registration: | C-FAKZ |
MSN: | 208B0666 |
First flight: | 1998 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Coffee Creek, YT ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Dawson City Airport, YT (YDA/CYDA), Canada |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Caravan aircraft operated by Alkan Air, was conducting a fuel haul from Dawson City, YT (CYDA) to Coffee Creek, YT. On the fourth trip of the day, the aircraft landed short and caught the lip of the airstrip which is situated on a plateau. The right main landing gear leg bent back, causing the aircraft to veer to the right. Directional control was maintained and the
aircraft was stopped on the runway.
A maintenance crew was flown in and assessed the aircraft. Parts were ordered and the aircraft will be ferried back to Whitehorse for a complete inspection of the affected areas.
Classification:
Undershoot
Runway mishap
Sources:
» TSB A17W0180
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.