Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 7 November 2017 |
Time: | 0.67656517028809 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | DalTransAero |
Registration: | RA-02305 |
MSN: | 1G240-07 |
First flight: | 1990 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2483 |
Cycles: | 8807 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ekimchan, Amur region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Ekimchan (UHBP), Russia |
Destination airport: | Udskoye Airstrip, Russia |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2 impacted wooded terrain next to a residence close to Ekimchan Airstrip, Russia. The aircraft was consumed by fire. One of the two pilots sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft had departed Ekimchan and was en route at an altitude of 1800 meters when the crew noticed a strong smell of gasoline in the cockpit. They decided to return to the departure aerodrome. During descent, the engine began running rough. Sparks and flames were observed. When approaching the airstrip at Ekimchan, the engine began losing power. At an altitude of about 50 meters, the engine stopped. Because of the presence of buildings in front of the aircraft, the crew executed the turn to the left. The aircraft impacted a wooded area, near the end of the runway.
Probable Cause:
Conclusion (translated from Russian):
The crash of An-2 RA-02305 aircraft occurred during the forced landing.
The necessity of the forced landing was caused by the engine stopping in flight due to the destruction of the cylinder head No.1 of the ASH62-IR engine No.K16509153. The destruction of cylinder head No. 1 is of fatigue nature and occurred due to exhaustion of fatigue life of the cylinder head material and reaching its limit state.
Most likely, during the last repair of the engine the crack in the cylinder head was present, but was not through and was not revealed during the inspection.
The most likely contributing factor to stopping the engine in flight was the impoverishment of the fuel-air mixture due to icing of the BAC filter mesh and the presence of a rubber plug on the filter flange of the corrector.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 9 months | Accident number: | Final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Engine fire
Emergency landing
Sources:
»
Tass.ru»
MAK»
EMERCOM Russia
Photos

accident date:
07-11-2017type: Antonov An-2
registration: RA-02305

accident date:
07-11-2017type: Antonov An-2
registration: RA-02305
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ekimchan to Udskoye Airstrip as the crow flies is 186 km (116 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.