ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200HG 8Q-IAG Dhaalu Atoll
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 16 November 2017
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200HG
Operator:Maldivian
Registration: 8Q-IAG
MSN: 226
First flight: 1969-04-01 (48 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:42772
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dhaalu Atoll (   Maldives)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dhoores Water Aerodrome, Maldives
Destination airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM), Maldives
Flightnumber:Q27100
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter float plane suffered an accident during a water takeoff from the Dhoores Retreat Resort in the Dhaalu Atoll, Maldives.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Malé-Velana International Airport to three water aerodromes in the Maldives before it was to fly back to Malé. The last stop was Dhoores Water Aerodrome. The landing at Dhoores was carried out crosswind, parallel to the swell patterns.
The aircraft cast off from the floating platform and 12 the captain gave control to the first officer to taxi the aircraft as he was the nominated Pilot Flying for the sector. According to the flight crew, as the sea conditions were bad, both pilots discussed the best path for the take-off and chose the best possible direction taking the swell patterns into consideration. This path was chosen because the swell effect is usually less prominent nearer to the island. On take-off run the aircraft struck a swell which felt like a small bump, the first officer continued the take-off run and struck the second swell on the right float. On striking the second swell the crew felt that the right float got detached. The aircraft bounced again and came down on the third swell, partially detaching the left float as well. The pilots tried to adjust the speed on every bounce by lowering the nose primarily to ride the swells and avoid heavy impact on the next swell. On impacting the third swell, with the floats already detached, the propellers cut into the floats before the aircraft came to a stop. The captain carried out the engine shutdown procedures and gave the command to evacuate. By this time the cabin crew already had initiated the evacuation process. The first officer then opened the left cabin emergency door and helped the passengers in the evacuation.

Probable Cause:

Causes: "The take-off attempt was made in bad weather, not to the most appropriate direction and with unusually longer swell distances."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: mrt-17
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» raajje.mv
» english.sun.mv

Follow-up / safety actions

AICC Maldives issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dhoores Water Aerodrome to Malé-Velana International Airport as the crow flies is 158 km (99 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org