ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-35EER B-16718 Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 2 December 2017
Time:0.34070611000061
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-35EER
Operator:Eva Air
Registration: B-16718
MSN: 43289/1189
First flight: 2014-03-15 (3 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric GE90-115B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 240
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) (   Canada)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Flightnumber:BR35
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-300 aircraft operated by EVA Air as flight 035 from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada, to Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport in Taiwan. As the aircraft was taxiing for departure following deice at Toronto, ATC instructed the flight crew to taxi via Victor, Echo and Delta to runway 33R. While taxiing on Taxiway Victor and transitioning through PAD1 of the Central De-icing Facility (CDF), the flight crew followed the line marked 1S rather than 1C, and struck two light poles. The leading edge of the right wing and outboard slats were substantially damaged, and one light pole broke off at the base and fell over. There were no fuel leaks or fire and none of the passengers were injured. The aircraft was instructed to stop after exiting PAD1 when ATC was notified of the event by a CDF worker. ARFF was dispatched to the scene. Passengers were deplaned and boarded airport buses back to the terminal.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB A17O0260

Photos

photo of Boeing-777-35EER-B-16718

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON to Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport as the crow flies is 11994 km (7496 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org