ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N344PP Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 3 December 2017
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N344PP
MSN: 31272/6531
First flight: 2017-07-31 (4 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA1613
Narrative:
The right wing of American Airlines Flight 1531, an Airbus A319-115 (N9011P), contacted an American Airlines Boeing 737-823 (N344PP) on the ground at Miami International Airport, Florida, USA.
According to flight crew statements, N344PP had landed on runway 09 from San Juan, Puerto Rico as flight 1613. The flight was instructed to turn onto taxiway N5 from taxiway M. The captain set the parking brake as they waited for preceding traffic to clear.
N9011P was taxiing to the stand after arriving from Tegucigalpa, Honduras. The aircraft was following N344PP along taxiway M and observed N344PP stop on the taxiway N5 with its tail partially blocking taxiway M. After several minutes of waiting, N9011P requested permission to taxi past N344PP, which was granted. As the Captain of N9011P slowly taxied, the first officer attempted to visually monitor clearance between their airplanes wingtip and N344PPs horizontal stabilizer. The FO stated that he was temporarily blinded by the glare from the ramp lights and the airplanes collided. N9011P received minor damage to its right wingtip and the lower spar of N344PP's horizontal stabilizer was fractured.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew of N9011P to maintain an appropriate clearance from N344PP, which was stopped on the taxiway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 276 days (9 months)
Accident number: DCA18CA043B
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1672 km (1045 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org