ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33F N935CE between Anchorage and Bethel, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 23 December 2017
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33F
Operator:Everts Air Cargo
Registration: N935CE
MSN: 47413/521
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-11 (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:between Anchorage and Bethel, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE), United States of America
Flightnumber:VTS960
Narrative:
Everts Air Cargo flight 960, a DC-9-33F, DC-9, registration N935CE, experienced a depressurization on initial climb from the Bethel,
Alaska, (PABE) The flight crew returned to Bethel and landed with no further incident. There were no injuries to the two flight crew and one cargo handler on board. The depressurization resulted from a pallet jack in the cargo compartment impacting the rear
pressure bulkhead, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Inspection revealed a tiedown fastener for the pallet jack had pulled out.

The aircraft remained on ground and was ferried to Tucson, Arizona, USA on December 19, 2018 and further on to San Antonio on March 7, 2019.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "Failure of a cargo tie-down fastener, resulting in unsecured cargo striking the pressure bulkhead."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: DCA18CA056
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK to Bethel Airport, AK as the crow flies is 635 km (397 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-9-30

  • 662 built
  • 73rd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org