Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 5 January 2018 |
Time: | 17:55 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-8CT (WL) |
Operator: | WestJet |
Registration: | C-FDMB |
MSN: | 60127/5188 |
First flight: | 2014-11-20 (3 years 2 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27E |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico |
Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada |
Flightnumber: | WS2425 |
Narrative:Two Boeing 737-800 aircraft were involved in a collision on the ground at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada.
WestJet flight 2425, a Boeing 737-800 registered C-FDMB, landed on runway 24R at 17:39 hours local time following a flight from Cancún, Mexico. The flight taxied to Terminal 3 and was stopped with the engines and APU running, on Taxi-lane 2 on the north side of Pier B. The flight crew were waiting for ground personnel to marshal the aircraft into position at Gate B12.
The WestJet aircraft was positioned directly behind and perpendicular to a Sunwing Airlines Boeing 737-800 (C-FPRP), which was parked at Gate B13.
The Sunwing aircraft was being prepared to be towed to another location at the airport. A Sunwing maintenance technician was in the cockpit of C-FPRP, and the aircraft's APU was running. Two ground personnel were in the cab of the tow vehicle. The tow vehicle was informed by the North Apron controller to pushback at their discretion.
The Sunwing aircraft (under tow) began to move back and the APU contacted the right wing of the stationary WestJet aircraft. A fire rapidly ensued. The WestJet flight crew immediately commenced the required steps for an evacuation, and an evacuation was ordered shortly after. The tow vehicle operator pulled the Sunwing aircraft back towards the gate to separate the two aircraft.
The slides on the WestJet aircraft were utilized on doors L1, R1 and L2, along with the over-wing exits on the left side; all passengers evacuated safely. The maintenance technician aboard the Sunwing aircraft exited the left cockpit window using the emergency rope and received minor injuries.
ARFF arrived at the scene, and extinguished the fire. The Sunwing aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause:
Summary:
In this accident, the pushback was conducted without the use of wing walkers, which is not in accordance with Swissport, Sunwing, and GTAA requirements. The investigation also determined that wing walkers were normally used by Swissport only when pushing back aircraft with passengers on board. In addition, the GTAA apron radio officer used phraseology that was not consistent with GTAA AMU procedures.
WestJets pre-flight safety briefings do not inform passengers to leave behind carry-on baggage in the event of an evacuation. During this occurrence, several passengers retrieved their carry-on baggage, despite the fact that FAs repeatedly provided specific instructions to the contrary. These passenger actions, in combination with the lack of emergency lighting, delayed the evacuation process.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 187 days (6 months) | Accident number: | A18O0002 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
torontopearson.com
Photos

accident date:
05-01-2018type: Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
registration: C-FDMB

accident date:
registration: C-FDMB
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cancún Airport to Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 2590 km (1619 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages:
Share
The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:

CONNECT WITH US:
©2023 Flight Safety Foundation