ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G200 RP-C280 Legazpi-Bicol International Airport (LGP)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 10 January 2018
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G200
Operator:Air Taxi PH
Registration: RP-C280
MSN: 036
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Legazpi-Bicol International Airport (LGP) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Legazpi Airport (LGP/RPLP), Philippines
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G200, chartered by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP), suffered a runway excursion after landing at the unopened Legazpi-Bicol International Airport. There were no fatalities.
After landing on the closed runway 06, the airplane exited to the right side and came to rest about 75 meters from the edge of the runway, and about 2,900 meters from the approach end of the runway.

It's unclear why the aircraft landed at the Bicol Airport which was still under construction. The airport was located 6 km to the southwest of the Legazpi Airport, which also had a single runway.

Classification:
Takeoff from wrong runway
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB WPR18WA068
» newsinfo.inquirer.net
» politics.com.ph

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Legazpi Airport as the crow flies is 329 km (205 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org