ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-748-347 Srs. 2A S2-AAX Jessore Airport (JSR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 16 January 2018
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-748-347 Srs. 2A
Operator:Bismillah Airlines
Registration: S2-AAX
MSN: 1767
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jessore Airport (JSR) (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB), Bangladesh
Destination airport:Jessore Airport (JSR/VGJR), Bangladesh
Flightnumber:BML211
Narrative:
A BAe-748 cargo plane operated by Bismillah Airlines suffered a left hand main gear collapsed while taxiing after landing at Jessore Airport, Bangladesh.
The flight departed Cox's Bazar Airport at 10:53 hours local time and landed on runway 34 at Jessore Airport at 12:03.
After clearing the runway via Romeo while taxying into and following the eastern taxy yellow guide line for parking into the BAY-1 at Jessore apron, the captain noticed four amber caution lights illuminate on the hydraulic panel. Subsequently, the captain noticed he lost the response of nose wheel steering. Upon application of brakes, there was no response. Soon after the captain and co-pilot checked and found hydraulic quantity reduced with zero pressure. The aircraft veered to the left and went out of the concrete apron into the soft ground. This resulted the left main wheel striking a concrete slab causing the affected wheel to bend rearward and collapse. The left engine propeller struck the ground.
As per the captain and first officer, at that time, both tried to build-up hydraulic pressure with the hand pump but to no avail.4. According to the captain, he carried out a visual inspection and observed that the hydraulic reservoir installed in right hand engine was completely depleted.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES:
Metal fatigue leading to the breakage and dislocation of the hydraulic fitting that gave rise to loss of hydraulic fluid resulting the loss of steering wheel control and braking during taxing of the aircraft.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Human factor: Delay in detecting the four hydraulic failure lights, especially by the pilot monitoring, during the landing roll and early part of taxing into the apron owing to the conspicuous location of the lights when the pilots’ eyes usually remain outside the cockpit.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Aircraft Accident Investigation Group of Bangladesh

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cox's Bazar Airport to Jessore Airport as the crow flies is 345 km (215 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org