ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G200 5N-BTF Abuja International Airport (ABV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 25 January 2018
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G200
Operator:Nestoil
Registration: 5N-BTF
MSN: 180
First flight: 2007
Total airframe hrs:1421
Cycles:921
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Abuja International Airport (ABV) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G200 corporate jet suffered an accident on landing at Abuja International Airport in Nigeria.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Lagos, where it departed at 14:28 hours local time. The captain was the Pilot Flying and the co-pilot was the Pilot Monitoring.
The departure, cruise and approach to Abuja Airport were uneventful. Although runway 04 was the active runway, the aircraft was cleared for radar vectors for a visual final approach to runway 22. The aircraft was cleared to land at 15:17 hours. The reported wind by the tower was 070°at 7 knots.
At 15:18, the aircraft landed slightly left of the runway centre line. According to the crew the aircraft started skidding left to right. The crew further reported that, as the brakes were applied, they noticed the aircraft oscillating left and right. The oscillation increased continuously until eventually the aircraft finally swivelled on the right shoulder of the runway where it came to a complete stop on a Magnetic Heading of 160°. Skid marks indicated that the aircraft steered in an S-pattern with increasing amplitude down the runway. On the last right turn, the right main wheel went into the grass and on the final left pattern, the right main landing gear strut detached from its main attachment point.

Probable Cause:

Causal Factor:
The use of improper directional control techniques to maintain the aircraft on the runway.