ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320 registration unknown Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 25 January 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) (   Germany)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During the loading process of the aircraft, the conveyor belt was moved. It contacted and damaged the aircraft at the right side of the rear loading door. The railing of the conveyor belt penetrated into the pressure body of the aircraft and left a damage of about 2 x 4 cm.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: BFU18-0076-AX

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» BFU

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org