Status: | Little or no information is available |
Date: | Thursday 15 March 2018 |
Time: | 02:00 |
Type: |  Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | YV3284 ? |
MSN: | BB-1277 ? |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Blue Creek, Orange Walk Town ( Belize)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was found damaged in a field close to the Belize-Mexican border. The passenger cabin was stripped and empty. Traces of blood were found in the pilot's seat area. One man was arrested after he was seen leaving the area.
The aircraft is suspected to have been used in drug trafficking.
Photos of the aircraft showed that it carried the registration mark YV3224. However, the digits '24' were much bigger than the previous part of the registration. They were seemingly applied on top of other digits.
YV3224 is on the Venezuelan register as a Beechcraft B200GT Super King Air (msn BY-29). However, the colour scheme of this aircraft, as photographed in November 2017, does not match the accident aircraft.
One Beech 200 with a registration starting with 'YV32' does have a similar colour scheme, which is YV3284 (msn BB-1277).
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Drug Plane Dives In Blue Creek (7newsbelize.com, 15 March 2018)»
Suspected Drug Plane Lands In Orange Walk One Suspect Detained (ambergristoday.com, 15 March 2018)
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.