ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 CP-2459 Riberalta-Capitán Av. Selin Zeitun Lopez Airport (RIB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Operator:Línea Aérea Amaszonas
Registration: CP-2459
MSN: DC-847B
First flight: 1993
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Riberalta-Capitán Av. Selin Zeitun Lopez Airport (RIB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Riberalta-Capitán Av. Selin Zeitun Lopez Airport (RIB/SLRI), Bolivia
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Flightnumber:Z8-61
Narrative:
An Amaszonas Swearingen SA-227DC Metro 23 suffered a runway excursion accident after aborting the takeoff from runway 14 at Riberalta Airport in Bolivia.
According to a statement from the airline, a flock of birds impacted with the right engine during takeoff. The flight crew abandoned the takeoff, but the aircraft failed to stop on the remaining runway. The aircraft overran onto grassy downsloping terrain until coming to rest at the edge of a road, about 100 meters past the end of the runway.
The remains of several birds were found on the runway.

Classification:
Bird strike
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» eldeber.com.bo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riberalta-Capitán Av. Selin Zeitun Lopez Airport to Trinidad Airport as the crow flies is 440 km (275 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org