ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-500 XA-UAV Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-500
Operator:Aeromar
Registration: XA-UAV
MSN: 476
First flight: 1995-11-08 (22 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) (   Mexico)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An ATR 72-600 of Aeromar (XA-UYY) was engaged in an engine test run when the aircraft jumped the chocks. It continued until the left hand engine impacted the rear fuselage of an Aeromar ATR 42-500 XA-UAV). The tail cone and rudder of the ATR 42 sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» enelaire.mx

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org