ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 650 Citation III N126MT Orlando-Central Florida Regional Airport, FL (SFB)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 30 March 2018
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 650 Citation III
Operator:2M Leasing LLC
Registration: N126MT
MSN: 650-0044
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:87198
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3C-100S
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orlando-Central Florida Regional Airport, FL (SFB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN), United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando-Central Florida Regional Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna 650 Citation III corporate jet, N126MT, experienced hydraulic issue while en route from Macon, Georgia, USA. The flight arrived in the vicinity of Orlando-Central Florida Regional Airport, Florida, USA about 17:06 hours local time. It circled the field at 1900 feet until it landed about 18:11 hours. After landing the flight crew lost directional control of the aircraft. It impacted a parked Piper PA-44-180 (N178CA) and a Cessna 172S Skyhawk (N539ND).
The collision resulted in damage to the pressurized bulkhead skin, windshield, side window, wing leading edges, wing tip, avionics, and landing gear.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FAA
» kwsalvage.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA to Orlando-Central Florida Regional Airport, FL as the crow flies is 489 km (306 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org