ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 45XR N618CW Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 4 April 2018
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 45XR
Operator:ERG Holdings LLC
Registration: N618CW
MSN: 45-430
First flight: 2011
Total airframe hrs:2110
Cycles:1409
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-20BR-1B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During a thunderstorm, a local microburst hit a hangar at Houston's William P. Hobby Airport in Texas, USA. The hangar partially collapsed. Several aircraft, parked inside and outside, were damaged. The nose structure of N618CW was crushed by a large beam of the collapsed hangar and the nose landing gear collapsed.

Alliance Air Parts subsequently acquired some aircraft for spares:
Cessna Citation 560XL N900WL (msn 560-5037); Learjet 40XR N626FX (msn 2120); Learjet 45XR N618CW (msn 430).

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» click2houston.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org