ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel N900WL Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 4 April 2018
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Operator:MTC Enterprises LLC
Registration: N900WL
MSN: 560-5037
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:8449
Cycles:5408
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During a thunderstorm, a local microburst hit a hangar at Houston's William P. Hobby Airport in Texas, USA. The hangar partially collapsed. Several aircraft, parked inside and outside, were damaged.
N900WL was struck and impacted by the building structure and another aircraft, suffering extensive and various forms of impact damage.

Alliance Air Parts subsequently acquired some aircraft for spares:
Cessna Citation 560XL N900WL (msn 560-5037); Learjet 40XR N626FX (msn 2120); Learjet 45XR N618CW (msn 430).

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» click2houston.com

Photos

photo of Cessna-560XL-Citation-Excel-D-CADY
accident date: 04-04-2018
type: Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
registration: D-CADY

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org