ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N814GV Atqasuk Airport, AK (ATK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 April 2018
Time:08:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Hageland Aviation Services
On behalf of:Ravn Connect
Registration: N814GV
MSN: 208B0958
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:9778
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,2 km (2 mls) N of Atqasuk Airport, AK (ATK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Utqiagvik-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, AK (BRW/PABR), United States of America
Destination airport:Atqasuk Airport, AK (ATK/PATQ), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B airplane, N814GV, impacted snow-covered terrain about two miles north of the Atqasuk Airport, Alaska. The pilot, the only occupant onboard, sustained minor injuries, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The airplane was being operated by Hageland Aviation Services, Inc., as a Ravn Connect cargo/mail flight. The flight originated about 07:58, from the Utqiagvik (formerly Barrow) Airport, Alaska, and it was destined for Atqasuk, which is located about 58 miles south.
The area between Utqiagvik and Atqasuk consists of remote, flat, featureless, tundra-covered terrain, which is snow-covered in April.
Weather conditions at the time of departure consisted of clear skies, 9 miles visibility, and a light wind. After takeoff, the airplane climbed to 2,500 feet msl, and proceeded southbound towards Atqasuk. The pilot said that as the airplane neared Atqasuk, with the autopilot engaged, the airplane descended to about 1,500 feet msl, but then he noticed an area of low fog around Atqasuk. He said that when the airplane was about two miles from the airport, he heard the audible autopilot disengagement annunciator tone sound, which was immediately followed by the pilot's control column pitching forward. The pilot said that he was unable to pull the control column back, and the airplane subsequently descended into instrument meteorological conditions. He said that the airplane continued to descend into the fog, then it struck the snow-covered tundra, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

A North Slope Borough Search and Rescue helicopter pilot told the NTSB that while en route from Utqiagvik to the accident site he encountered ice fog, reduced visibility, and flat light conditions that made it difficult to discern topographical features on the snow-covered tundra. He noted that as the flight continued, both pilots noticed ice beginning to accumulate on the helicopter's windscreen, so the decision was made to abort the search and rescue flight, and the helicopter returned to Utqiagvik. A search team from Atqasuk eventually reached the accident site on snow machines and transported the pilot to Atqasuk.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot's decision to continue a visual flight rules flight into an area of instrument meteorological conditions and his subsequent failure to level the airplane after the autopilot disconnected, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: ANC18LA031
Download report: Final report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» KTVA
» Flightaware
» FAA

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-N814GV
accident date: 11-04-2018
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: N814GV
accident date: 11-04-2018
registration: N814GV

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Utqiagvik-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, AK to Atqasuk Airport, AK as the crow flies is 93 km (58 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org