ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3C Orion 158567 Omaha, NE
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 April 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158567
MSN: 5576
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Omaha, NE (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Destination airport:Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed P-3C Orion encountered a hailstorm and made an emergency landing at Omaha-Eppley Airfield, Nebraska, USA.

Sources:
» US Navy

Photos

photo of Lockheed-P-3C-Orion-158567
accident date: 13-04-2018
type: Lockheed P-3C Orion
registration: 158567

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Patuxent River NAS, MD to Whidbey Island-NAS, WA as the crow flies is 3815 km (2384 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org