Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 15 April 2018 |
Time: | 16:10 |
Type: |  Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605 |
Operator: | Morningstar Partners Ltd. |
Registration: | C-FXWT |
MSN: | 5824 |
First flight: | 2009 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 550 Citation Bravo aircraft, N4AT, was conducting a flight from Winnipeg International Airport, Canada to Bedford, Massachusetts, USA. After starting the engines on Apron II while under the guidance of a ground marshaller, N4AT began to taxi for the departure. During the initial turn from the parking area, aircraft control was lost and N4AT's right wing collided with the nose gear of C-FXWT, a Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605 aircraft, which was parked.
The pilot of N4AT subsequently shutdown the aircraft and exited with the passenger without injuries. The right wing of N4AT was substantially damaged, causing a fuel leak on the apron. The left wing of C-FXWT was also damaged in the collision by the nose of N4AT.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 198 days (7 months) | Accident number: | A18C0018 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» TSB A18C0018
Photos

accident date:
15-04-2018type: Bombardier Challenger 605
registration: C-FXWT
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.