ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N807WA Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 20 April 2018
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Operator:World Atlantic Airlines
Registration: N807WA
MSN: 53093/2066
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:43724
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX/KAEX), United States of America
Flightnumber:RPN708
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-83, registration N807WA, suffered a right hand main landing gear collapsed during landing rollout at Alexandria International Airport, Louisiana, USA. Due to the gear failure, the right wing dragged on the runway creating a friction fire which was quickly put out by the airport rescue and firefighting personnel
The aircraft operated on a flight on behalf of the U.S. Immigrations and Customs Enforcement and originated from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport.

The landing gear cylinder fractured under normal landing loads due to the presence of a fatigue crack on the forward side of the cylinder in an area subject to an AD inspection for cracks (AD 2004-05-03). The most recent AD inspection of the cylinder was performed 218 landings prior when the fatigue crack was large enough to be detectable. A previous AD inspection performed 497 landings prior to the accident also did not detect the crack that would have been marginally detectable at the time.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the right main landing gear under normal loads due to fatigue cracking in an area subject to an FAA Airworthiness Directive that was not adequately inspected."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: DCA18FA144
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» KALB

METAR Weather report:
18:53 UTC / 13:53 local time:
KAEX 201853Z 31005KT 10SM CLR 18/05 A3025 RMK AO2 SLP247 T01830050

19:33 UTC / 14:33 local time:
KAEX 201933Z 27003KT 10SM CLR 18/06 A3024 RMK AO2 AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT T01830056

Photos

photo of MD-83-N807WA
accident date: 20-04-2018
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-83
registration: N807WA
photo of MD-83-N807WA
accident date: 20-04-2018
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-83
registration: N807WA
photo of MD-83-N807WA
accident date: 20-04-2018
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-83
registration: N807WA
photo of MD-83-N807WA
accident date: 20-04-2018
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-83
registration: N807WA
photo of MD-83-N807WA
accident date: 20-04-2018
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-83
registration: N807WA
photo of MD-83-N807WA
accident date: 20-04-2018
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-83
registration: N807WA
photo of MD-83-N807WA
accident date: 20-04-2018
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-83
registration: N807WA

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Alexandria International Airport, LA as the crow flies is 1245 km (778 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-80

  • 1194 built
  • 42nd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org