ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C N172GA Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Jo Foss Field), SD (FSD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 29 April 2018
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N172GA
MSN: UB-11
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:41851
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Jo Foss Field), SD (FSD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD), United States of America
Destination airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP), United States of America
Narrative:
The right main landing gear drag brace on a Beech 1900C airplane, N172GA, disconnected from the wing forward attach point, the strut pivoted aft, and the landing gear collapsed as the airplane started to taxi for takeoff at Sioux Falls-Joe Foss Field (FSD), South Dakota, USA. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged.
Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the aft spar lower spar cap had sustained damage from the gear collapse. The cap was dented and deformed up to 0.090". Pitting corrosion was also found on the spar cap.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the right main landing gear drag brace bolt for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Accident number: CEN18LA164
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD to Rapid City Regional Airport, SD as the crow flies is 506 km (316 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org