ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 900EX ZS-DEX Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 3 May 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 900EX
Operator:Blueport Trade 121 (Pty) Ltd.
Registration: ZS-DEX
MSN: 65
First flight: 2000
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA) (   South Africa)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT), South Africa
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM), South Africa
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a domestic flight from Cape Town to Johannesburg-Rand. During a descending turn from base to final runway 17, the pilot in command increased bank angle to avoid an overshoot, and the right wing impacted the top of a tall tree. CAA South Africa stated that this was an assumption, based on the damage sustained, as no impact force was experienced.
While correcting for cross-wind drift before touch down, the left wingtip scraped the runway. the damage to both wingtips was only discovered after aircraft shut down. The damage to the aircraft entails the replacement of the slats, ailerons and wingtips on both wings.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» BEA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cape Town International Airport to Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport as the crow flies is 1253 km (783 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org