ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8BK (WL) P2-PXE Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
Operator:Air Niugini
Registration: P2-PXE
MSN: 33024/1688
First flight: 2005-04-01 (13 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-100 Hercules aircraft, registered N403LC, operated by Lynden Air Cargo for PNGAir, conducted a charter flight from Komo Airport to Jacksons International Airport in Papua New Guinea. The flight crew consisted of a pilot in command (PIC), copilot, load master, and two flight engineers.
The Hercules landed on runway 14L at 15:10 local, turned right onto taxiway M and continued taxiing to Bay 23, crossing runway 14R and taxiway A. The adjacent bays, Bay 22 and Bay 24 were occupied by a Boeing 737-800, registered P2-PXE, operated by Air Niugini and a Canadian registered Basler BT-67 aircraft respectively.
Marshalling guidance was provided at Bay 23 by the operator's ground personnel. At 15:15, as the PIC was manoeuvring the aircraft slightly to the left to prepare the aircraft to make a right turn and position its aft end to face the airport access gate to the cargo yard, the radius of turn took it past the wing tip of the Boeing 737. The Boeing 737 was stationary and unoccupied on the apron. The leading edge of the left wing of the Hercules impacted the right winglet of the Boeing 737 causing significant damage to both aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: AIC 18-1001
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-8BK-P2-PXE
accident date: 12-05-2018
type: Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
registration: P2-PXE

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org