ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-FLW Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 May 2018
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Amazonaves Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-FLW
MSN: 208B0451
First flight: 1995
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN), Brazil
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was consumed by fire after it crashed while on approach to runway 11 at Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, Brazil. The aircraft had suffered a loss of engine power on approach.
The pilot survived the accident.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors.
- Control skills - undetermined.
The damage observed in the hot engine section components indicated the occurrence of an extrapolation of the ITT limits, which may have caused the melt observed in the blades of the compressor turbine.
Thus, in view of the expected reactions of the engine during the use of the EPL, it is possible that there has been an inappropriate use of this resource and, consequently, an extrapolation of the engine limits, especially in relation to the temperature.
- Training - undetermined.
The investigation of this accident identified issues related to the operation of the aircraft that could be related to the quality and/or frequency of emergency training with engine failure.
- Piloting judgment - undetermined.
It is possible that the loss of lift produced by the flap retraction resulted in a sinking that prevented the plane from reaching the SWFN runway with the residual power that the engine still provided. In this case, an inadequate assessment of the effects of such action on the aircraft performance under those conditions would be characterized.
- Memory - undetermined.
It is possible that the decisions made were the result of the pilot's difficulty in properly recalling the correct procedures for those circumstances, since these were actions to be memorized (memory items).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Accident number: A-094/CENIPA/2018
Download report: Final report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» d.emtempo.com.br
» acritica.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM to Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM as the crow flies is 5 km (3 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org