ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R YR-DAX Baleni, Galati County
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 June 2018
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroserv
Registration: YR-DAX
MSN: 1G216-16
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:2520
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Baleni, Galati County (   Romania)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Romanian Antonov An-2 biplane was destroyed when it force landed after colliding with a vehicle at Baleni, Romania.
The aircraft was spraying insecticide on a crop of wheat when it crossed a road (DJ 253) at low altitude. At the same time a truck was passing and the aircraft hit the top of the truck.
After the impact with the truck, the aircraft changed its trajectory rotating to the right and bending forward. It could no longer be controlled and impacted the ground with the lower right wing and the the engine at a distance of almost 40 m from the truck.
After the ground impact, the aircraft caught fire and burned almost completely

Probable Cause:

Cause of accident occurrence:
The aircraft loss of control after collision with a truck.
Favoring causes:
- Not noticing the truck approaching while overflying the road.
- Low overflight height in the area of DJ253 (3 m).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAS Romania
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Accident number: A 22 - 05
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» jurnalul.ro

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org