ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8 P2-ANX Mendi Airport (MDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8
Operator:LinkPNG
Registration: P2-ANX
MSN: 463
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mendi Airport (MDU) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mendi Airport (MDU/AYMN), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY), Papua New Guinea
Flightnumber:PX861
Narrative:
A DHC-8-202Q Dash 8 aircraft, operating on a round trip between Port Moresby and Mendi, Papua New Guinea, was destroyed by fire at Mendi Airport.
The aircraft was parked on the ramp when it was deliberately set on fire by supporters of an election candidate after losing a court case.
A Notam was subsequently issued, stating the airport was closed "due civil unrest". The airport had been closed from October 1, 2017 until February 11, 2018 "due to public intrusions onto the runway, damage to airport facilities and threats to NAC staff."

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» asiapacificreport.nz
» Air Niugini

Follow-up / safety actions

issued 1 Notice to Airmen (Notam)

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mendi Airport to Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport as the crow flies is 535 km (334 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org