Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 14 June 2018 |
Time: | 20:40 |
Type: |  McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
Operator: | Bravo Airways |
Registration: | UR-CPR |
MSN: | 49946/1898 |
First flight: | 1991-07-18 (26 years 11 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 43105 |
Cycles: | 46810 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI), Turkey |
Destination airport: | Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK), Ukraine |
Flightnumber: | BAY4406 |
Narrative:Bravo Airways flight 4406 from Antalya, Turkey, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 08 at Kyiv's Igor Sikorsky International Airport, Ukraine. There were no injuries among the 176 occupants.
Prior to departure from Antalya, the flight crew did not obtain the most recent weather reports and forecasts for Kiev.
At the time of the approach a thunderstorm was passing the airport. The specific weather conditions were reported on the ATIS channel, but the flight crew did not listen out this frequency.
The flight was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 08. However, at an altitude of 1000 feet, the approach was not stabilized. The flight crew should have aborted the approach, but the captain decided to continue. The aircraft touched down 7 m to the left of the centreline. Since the spoilers were not armed on approach, they did not automatically release and the flight crew failed to manually release the spoilers.
The aircraft remained controlled until the engines entered the reverse thrust value of 1.3 EPR, and after increasing the reverse thrust above 1.3 EPR, the aircraft did not respond to the use of rudder and moved by inertia under the influence of external forces.
The MD-83 slid off the side of the runway, sustaining serious damage.
Probable Cause:
Cause:
The cause of the accident - rolling out of the runway of the aircraft MD-83 UR-CPR of the airline "Bravo", which occurred on June 14, 2018 at the airport Kyiv (Zhulyany) during the flight BAY 4406 on the route Antalya-Kyiv (Zhulyany), was the decision of the CPS to continue landing at the airport Kiev (Zhulyany) in a thunderstorm at the airport with the following main factors:
- unstabilized landing approach, starting at an altitude of 1000 feet;
- non-release of spoilers by the crew;
- incorrect actions of the crew on the application of reverse on a wet runway (EPR> 1,3)
Related factors:
- flight information service in the classified airspace of Ukraine was not fully provided to the crew, which is required by the order of the Ministry of Transport of Ukraine dated 16.04.2003 ? 293;
- wind, varying in strength and direction;
- the crew were probably not listening to current ATIS messages at Kyiv (Zhulyany) airfield;
- there are no landing procedures in the Bravo Airways Operation Manual;
- low-quality pre-flight, preparation, reading and execution of the checklists at all stages of the flight
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NBAAI Ukraine  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 3 months | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
Flightradar24»
nashkiev.ua
METAR Weather report:
17:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
UKKK 141700Z 11004MPS CAVOK 25/17 Q1007 R08/70D NOSIG17:21 UTC / 20:21 local time:
UKKK 141721Z 11006MPS 9000 -TSRA SCT026CB 25/18 Q1007 R08/70D TEMPO VRB10G17MPS 2100 -TSRA BKN025CB17:30 UTC / 20:30 local time:
UKKK 141730Z 10006MPS 070V130 7000 -TSRA SCT021CB BKN043 23/19 Q1007 R08/290354 TEMPO VRB10G17MPS 1000 TSRA SQ BKN025CB17:41 UTC / 20:41 local time:
UKKK 141741Z 10008G16MPS 9999 -TSRA SCT021CB BKN041 22/19 Q1007 R08/290354 TEMPO VRB10G17MPS 1000 TSRA SQ BKN025CBWind 100 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 31 knots; light rain associated with thunderstorm; scattered Cumulonimbus clouds at 2100 feet; wind temporarily varying at 19 knots, gusting to 33 knots
18:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
UKKK 141800Z 25008G13MPS 180V280 7000 1900E TSRA SCT014 BKN026CB 19/17 Q1008 R08/290354 TEMPO VRB10G17MPS 1000 TSRA SQ BKN025CB
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antalya Airport to Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport as the crow flies is 1491 km (932 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.