ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR) N876RW Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 21 June 2018
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR)
Operator:Republic Airlines
On behalf of:Delta Connection
Registration: N876RW
MSN: 17000187
First flight: 2007
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8E5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An ERJ-170 jet that was undergoing maintenance in a hangar at Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, Ohio, USA, was involved in a fire incident. The fire was quickly contained.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airplane Caught On Fire At John Glenn Airport (mycolumbusmagic.com, 21 June 2018)
» Welding sparks fire to airplane at John Glenn Columbus International Airport (10tv.com, 21 June 2018)

Photos

photo of Embraer-ERJ-170LR-N876RW
accident date: 21-06-2018
type: Embraer ERJ-170LR
registration: N876RW
accident date: 21-06-2018
type: Embraer ERJ-170LR
registration: N876RW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org