ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-HVU Kenyam Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Dimonim Air
Registration: PK-HVU
MSN: 516
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kenyam Airstrip (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Kenyam Airstrip, Indonesia
Narrative:
After landing, the plane was shot at by Papua separatists. The airframe sustained bullet holes. The co-pilot was injured as a result of a gunshot.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» penanegeri.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport to Kenyam Airstrip as the crow flies is 165 km (103 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org