ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N208EE Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 4 July 2018
Time:08:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Air Choice One
Registration: N208EE
MSN: 208B1213
First flight: 2006
Total airframe hrs:6800
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ironwood-Gogebic County Airport, MI (IWD/KIWD), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft's left wing was struck by a ground service truck while is was parked on the apron.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The service truck driver's evasive maneuver to avoid a bag cart tug, which resulted in the truck
impacting a parked airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 261 days (9 months)
Accident number: GAA18CA409
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ironwood-Gogebic County Airport, MI to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 532 km (333 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org