ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GGD Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 16 July 2018
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GGD
MSN: 34275/2588
First flight: 2008
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF), Brazil
Narrative:
During landing at Belo Horizonte International Airport, Brazil, at the moment of touch down, a loud noise was heard by the cabin crew. The aircraft taxied to the apron, where passengers disembarked normally.
When conducting the post-flight inspection, the maintenance team identified a leakage of hydraulic fluid and a break in the aft trunnion pin of the right main landing gear.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors.
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.
It is possible that, during the process of grinding the chrome layer of the aft trunnion pin SN E4798, excessive wear occurred, which generated heat, burning and weakening of the base metal of the part.
- Design - undetermined.
It is possible that the mandatory inspections provided by the Standard Overhaul Pratices Manual, Grinding of Chrome Plated Parts 10-20-04, item 4, Quality Control, after grinding the chrome layer, did not have the necessary effectiveness to detect a burn in the base metal occurred during an overhaul caused by an excessive grinding on this layer of the Aft Trunnion Pin.
- Support systems - undetermined.
It is possible that the material provided to maintainers to perform the visual inspection tasks did not contains clear procedures and criteria regarding the need to repair the pin.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Accident number: A-119/CENIPA/2018
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

CENIPA issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG as the crow flies is 522 km (326 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org