ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R 9S-GFS Kamako Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Air Kasai
Registration: 9S-GFS
MSN: 1G201-29
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:4371
Cycles:2585
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) E of Kamako Airstrip (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kamako Airstrip, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Nsumbula Airstrip, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
An aircraft operated by Air Kasai was destroyed when it crashed and burned 3 km from Kamako, Democratic Republic of the Congo. There are said to have been seven persons on board the aircraft. The pilot and passenger survived the accident.

The Antonov An-2 operated on a mixed cargo/passenger flight from Tshikapa to Kamako, Nsumbula, Diboko and back to Tshikapa in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
After take-off from Kamako, climbing to 3500 feet, the pilot noticed a flock of birds. Some minutes later, he noticed that the engine was beginning to lose power. Thinking that he had flown through a group of birds, he decided to return to Kamako Airstrip.
The elevation of the land in this area varies between 2000 and 2500 feet of altitude.
Without engine power, he began to lose altitude on the right downwind leg of the approach. Being unable to reach the Kamako, the pilot steered into a valley between two hills. During the attempted forced landing the aircraft hit a tree canopy and fell to the ground, bursting into flames. The pilot and the passenger next to him escaped with minor injuries.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion
Given all parameters, the only way the PIC thought of how to save the aircraft was to try to glide towards the valley between the hills. As the aircraft approached the ground, the canopy stopped its course and the aircraft fell and made sudden contact with the ground.
The cabin was deformed and the passengers on board could not open the emergency door.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BPEA DR Congo
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: BPEA/ACCID 03/2018
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Emergency landing

Sources:
» Kasaï : crash d’un avion près de Kamako (radiookapi.net, 27 July 2018)
» RDC: Cinq morts dans le crash d’un avion à Kamako (Tshikapa) (actualite.cd, 27 July 2018)
» Au moins cinq morts dans le crash d'un Antonov en RDC (voaafrique.com, 27 July 2018)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kamako Airstrip to Nsumbula Airstrip as the crow flies is 41 km (26 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org