ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N557AP Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Operator:Atlantic Transportation of Wilmington LLC
Registration: N557AP
MSN: FL-879
First flight: 2013
Total airframe hrs:1256
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Hill Airport, SC (RKH/KUZA), United States of America
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he began the initial approach at the destination airport, about 1,800 to 2,000 ft mean sea level, and the airplane encountered a "widespread circling group of what appeared to be turkey vultures". The right wing struck a bird, and the airplane landed without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane’s collision with a bird during approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 233 days (8 months)
Accident number: GAA18CA475
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» Flightaware
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rock Hill Airport, SC to Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org