ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-3F2ER TC-JJZ Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-3F2ER
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JJZ
MSN: 44122/1291
First flight: 2015-03-23 (3 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric GE90-115B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber:TK12
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight 911, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner (CN-RGT), struck the tail section of a parked Turkish Airlines Boeing 777-300 (TC-JJZ) at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport, Turkey.
The Boeing 787-8 was pushed back from gate 226 at 17:37 and subsequently started taxiing on taxiway A towards the departure runway. The right hand wing tip of the aircraft impacted the underside of the tail section of the Boeing 777, ripping away the APU covers. The aircraft was parked at gate 218.
The Boeing 777 had arrived from New York-JFK as flight TK12 and arrived at the gate at 17:18 hours.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» airporthaber
» Similar accident at IST, May 13, 2018

Photos

photo of Boeing-777-3F2ER-TC-JJZ
accident date: 09-08-2018
type: Boeing 777-3F2ER
registration: TC-JJZ

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 7997 km (4998 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org