ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-271N N204HA Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 13 August 2018
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-271N
Operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N204HA
MSN: 7959
First flight: 2017-12-11 (8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW1133G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber:HA56
Narrative:
An Airbus A321, N204HA, operated by Hawaiian Airlines as flight 56 from Kahului Airport, Hawaii, USA (OGG) to Los Angeles International Airport, California, USA (LAX), had a tail strike upon landing on runway 6R at LAX.
The ILS approach to runway 6R was stable. At approximately 1,500 feet, the crew received a GPWS Fail ECAM message. They performed the ECAM actions, which required them to turn off the GPWS. They did not receive the standard altitude call-outs, such as 50, 40, 30, etc. Because the flying pilot was expecting the call outs and did not receive them, he was late to flare and they struck the runway firmly. They proceeded to bounce and the pitch attitude increased. The flying pilot then lowered the nose and they continued the landing without further incident.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: A tailstrike caused by inappropriate recovery technique after a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the radio altimeter, caused by the approach being over calm/flat water, that was not recognized by the flight crew.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Accident number: DCA18CA283
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kahului Airport, HI to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 3972 km (2482 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org