Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 16 August 2018 |
Time: | 23:55 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-85C (WL) |
Operator: | Xiamen Airlines |
Registration: | B-5498 |
MSN: | 37574/3160 |
First flight: | 2010-01-14 (8 years 7 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China |
Destination airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
Flightnumber: | MF8667 |
Narrative:Xiamen Airlines flight 8667, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 24 at Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Philippines. There were no injuries according to the airline.
At 23:08 hours local time the flight had descended to FL180 towards Manila. It entered a holding pattern to the north-east of the airport for about 14 minutes before positioning for an approach to runway 24. The approach was aborted at 23:40 and the aircraft position for another approach. The aircraft touched down at 23:55 but went off the runway.
At the time of the accident a thunderstorm was passing the airport.
Photos from the scene seem to indicate that the no.1 (left hand) engine had separated from the wing after the excursion.
Probable Cause:
Primary Cause Factors
a. The decision of the Captain to continue the landing on un-stabilized approach and insufficient visual reference.
- The Captain failed to maintain a stabilized landing approach moments before touchdown, the aircraft was rolling left and continuously drifting left of the runway centerline.
- The Captain failed to identify correctly the aircraft position and status due to insufficient visual reference caused by precipitation.
b. The Captain failed to apply sound CRM practices.
- The Captain did not heed to the First Officer call for a Go-Around.