Accident Antonov An-2T D-FOJB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319584

Date:Sunday 19 August 2018
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Ostthüringer Fallschirmsportclub - OFC
Registration: D-FOJB
MSN: 1G86-42
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5714 hours
Cycles:12120 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gera-Leumnitz Airport -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ)
Destination airport:Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 was damaged when the right hand wings caught fire during start-up of the engine at Gera-Leumnitz Airport, Germany. The eight skydivers and pilot were able to evacuate and the fire was put out by personnel using five hand fire extinguishers.
A flame was emitted from the engine exhaust on the right hand side of the engine.

According to the Flight Manual, when starting the radial engine a flame may occur if there is fuel leaking from the cylinders in the exhaust manifold and it ignites. For this reason suitable fire extinguishing agents should always be available on the right hand side of the fuselage near the exhaust outlet of the exhaust manifold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 18-1255-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

mdr.de
otz.de

Location