ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600) B-16852 Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600)
Operator:Mandarin Airlines
Registration: B-16852
MSN: 1387
First flight: 2017-01-19 (1 year 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:1342
Cycles:2101
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ) (   Taiwan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ), Taiwan
Flightnumber:AE788
Narrative:
Mandarin Airlines flight 788, an ATR 72-600 aircraft, was damaged after hitting a runway edge light on landing at Taichung Airport, Taiwan.
The aircraft had departed Magong, Penghu Islands, at 19:02 hours (11:02 UTC) and touched down on runway 36 at 19:30 hours.
Weather information shows that there was a thunderstorm overhead the airport, moving to the west at the time of the accident.

The investigation revealed that the copilot was Pilot Flying during the approach, in weather conditions below limits. The approach was flown manually with the PF failing to correct while the aircraft drifted to the left.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TTSB Taiwan
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: TTSB-AOR-19-08-001
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» ASC

METAR Weather report:
11:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
RCMQ 221100Z 16008KT 0600 R36/0800N +TSRA SCT004 SCT008CB BKN016 OVC030 28/27 Q0998 NOSIG RMK A2949 RA AMT 21.5MM TS OVHD MOV N

11:30 UTC / 19:30 local time:
RCMQ 221130Z 19006KT 0600 R36/1000U +TSRA SCT004 SCT008CB BKN016 OVC030 26/25 Q0998 NOSIG RMK A2949 TS OVHD MOV W

11:44 UTC / 19:44 local time:
RCMQ 221144Z 21005KT 0600 R36/1000N +TSRA SCT004 SCT008CB BKN016 OVC030 26/25 Q0999 NOSIG RMK A2950 TS W MOV NW

Photos

photo of ATR-72-600-B-16852
accident date: 22-08-2018
type: ATR 72-600
registration: B-16852

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Magong Airport to Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport as the crow flies is 126 km (79 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org