Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 28 August 2018 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Air Mizia |
Registration: | LZ-1409 |
MSN: | 1G202-17 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | near Brusartsi ( Bulgaria)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2R biplane impacted high voltage wires during an aerial application flight between Brusartsi and Dabova Mahala in Bulgaria.
Part of the vertical stabilizer was severed but the pilot managed to perform a safe landing in a field.
Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
segabg.com»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.